Happy Friday…you made it another week…AMAZING!! As your reward we have a long list of new releases for you this week. I hope there is something in there that is music to your ears. I have a handful I want to check and I will mark those in Blue. Let me know what you want to hear this week or let me know if I missed anything even though I have over 50, it is bound to happen. Thanks for stopping by and I hope you all have a wonderful weekend.
- Slash featuring Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators – 4 – (Snakepit Records / Gibson Records / BMG): Slash and Myles together again…is it possible to have burnout on these two?? I am not sure I am there yet, but getting close. However, I will check this one out as I like Slash and I like Myles…so really a no brainer.
- Eddie Vedder – Earthling – (Republic Records): Eddie Vedder is back with another solo album. That is enough for me. I’ll check it out as I’m always interested to hear what he brings that is different than Pearl Jam.
- James Morrison – Greatest Hits – (Believe): James is one of those artist I think a great hits is all I need. You know the kind…they are really good, but you are satisfied with a small dose of hits. He is a more in the soft pop field and I am okay with that.
- Jason Mraz – LaLaLa Love Songs – (Rhino / Warner / Atlantic): Have we heard from him lately or has he just slid past my radar?? Either way, I will check this out. I think he is fine songwriter and I love his word play…can’t wait. This is a collection of his best love song…I like love songs…I have a heart believe it or not.
- Degreed – Are You Ready – (Frontiers Records): Degreed is back and I am excited. Thanks to Melodicrock.com we were introduced to this band and I love some great melodic rock so I am hoping for more of the same.
And then all the rest and a superstar is up first on the list…
- Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous – (Mary Jane Productions / 300 Entertainment)
- Lionville – So Close to Heaven – (Frontiers Records)
- Girish & The Chronicles – Hail To the Heroes – (Frontiers Records)
- Alan Parsons – One Note Symphony: Live in Tel Aviv – (Frontiers Records)
- City of Lights – Before the Sun Sets – (Frontiers Records)
- Amos Lee – Dreamland – (Dualtone Music Group)
- Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa – (Matador)
- Zeal & Ardor – Zeal & Ardor – (Redacted / MVKA)
- The Rumjacks – Brass for Gold – (Australian Broadcasting Corp)
- Dead American – New Nostalgia – (Velocity Records)
- Dustin Lynch – Blue in the Sky – (This is Hit / Broken Bow Records)
- Chase Matthew – Born For This – (Holler Boy Records)
- Joe Nichols – Good Day for Living – (Quartz Hill Records)
- Noah Schnackly – Thoughtfully Reckless – (Big Machine Label Group)
- Priscilla Block – Welcome to the Block Party – (Mercury Nashville / Indent Records / UMG)
- Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You – (Big Thief / 4AD)
- The Cactus Blossoms – One Day – (Walkie Talkie Records)
- Dan Adriano & The Bygones – Dear Darkness – (Epitaph)
- Frank Turner – FTHC – (Polydor / Xtra Mile Recording / Universal)
- Once Human – Scar Weaver – (Edel Germany / earMusic)
- Voivod – Synchro Anarchy – (We Are Connected Music / Century Media)
- My Dying Bride – For Darkest Eyes (Live in Krakow) – (Peaceville Records) NO Video
- InVisions – Deadlock – (Narrative Records)
- Amorphis – Halo – (Atomic Fire)
- Night Cobra – Dawn of the Serpent – (Iron Grip)
- Napalm Death – Resentment Is Always Seismic: A Final Throw of Throes – (Century Media)
- Mortuary Drape – Wisdom Vibration Repent – (Peaceville Records)
- Lordi – Lordiversity: Spooky Sextravaganza Spectacular – (AFM Records / Soulfood Music)
- Lifesick – Misanthropy – (Isolation Records)
- Near Death Condition – Ascent from the Mundane – (Unique Leader Records)
- Kyle Reed – Toxic – (Kyle Reed)
- alt j – The Dream – (Atlantic / Infectious Music)
- Urge Overkill – Oui – (Omnivore Recordings)
- Naked Gypsy Queens – Georgiana E.P. – (Mascot Label Group)
- Joywave – Cleanse – (Cultco Music / Hollywood Records)
- Moonchild – Starfruit – (Tru Thoughts)
- Author & Punisher – Kruller – (Relapse Records)
- Empath – Visitor – (Fat Possum Records)
- Cult of Luna – The Long Road North – (Metal Blade Records)
- Hangman’s Chair – A Loner – (Nuclear Blast)
- Rick Braun – Rick Braun – (Brauntosoaurus Music)
- Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – Cold as Weiss – (Colemine Records)
- Ethan Iverson – Every Note is True – (Blue Note Records)
- Foxes – The Kick – ([PIAS] Records)
- Andy Bell – Flicker – (Sonic Cathedral)
- Trae the Truth – Truth: The United Streets of America – (ABN / Empire)
- Ill Zakiel – El Loco – (Ill Zakiel Music)
- Raveena – Asha’s Awakening – (Warner Records / Moonstone Recordings)
- Floor Jansen -Live in Amsterdam – (Floor Jansen)
- Paul Freeman – Shotgun Skyline – (Merrill Artists / ECR Music Group)
- Tegan & Sara – Still Jealous – (Sire Records)
- Trentemoller – Memoria – (In My Room)
- Curtis Godino & The Midnight Wishers – The Midnight Wishers – (Shimmy Disc & Curtis Gondino)
- Night Shop – Forever Night – (Night Shop / Dangerbird Records)
Slash featuring Myles kennedy ! I like them, they are really good
LikeLiked by 1 person
They aren’t bad. Getting a little tired of them but will check out the album.
LikeLike
you’re right, Myles Kennedy is everywhere like Soto, Billy Sheehan or Slash
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like his solo stuff and alter bridge but the slash stuff isn’t doing it for me.
LikeLike
Is it just me or does Jason Mraz not age?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, he doesn’t age.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely got floored by the new Eddie Vedder album👍loved it! A pleasant surprice.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is good to hear. I hope to get to it today.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes👍I reviewed it for my magazine, and gave it 5/6👍love the track Try with Stevie Wonder on harmonica.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I listened to it and thought it was great. I didn’t expect to like it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! I had the same experience.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll check out the Slash at some point. Probably a few others like Voivod and Andy Bell. And Urge Overkill is a name I haven’t seen in a minute.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy Friday everyone.
My new release day came early, as I got two Hardcore Superstar discs and a Crazy Lixx disc in the mail yesterday.
The Degreed release has me curious. I do love some melodic rock.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hcss is really really really good, which ones ?
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Degreed is good.
LikeLike
Girish & The Chronicles is out now? Thanks for the reminder!
Shuffle is playing Vital Idol at the moment..
Have a great weekend!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. I hope you had a great weekend.
LikeLike
Never really got into the Slash & Myles stuff. 4 albums together is a feat though. So congrats to them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am losing interest. There are some good songs, but nothing overly memorable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Devoid is top draw. Girish & the Chronicles enjoyed the couple of songs I have heard prior to release.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The City of Nights song sounds promising and Myles and Slash always make a great combination.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll give the City one a try.
LikeLiked by 1 person
As always, I’m on a slightly different wavelength than most of your readers, but I’m looking forward to Big Thief, Spoon, and maybe Alt-J.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Same here Graham.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, but I put it all up there for everyone in hopes there is something for you all.
LikeLike
Slash is the only one even remotely interesting to me, but I didn’t buy his last album so I probably won’t bother with this one either!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I won’t be buying it. It didn’t do anything for me.
LikeLike
I’m burnt out on Slash and Myles. The riffs are same same and the Melodie’s are same same.
And it’s weird because I like bands who keep it the same like AC/DC, Maiden, etc..
Happy to see Degreed has a new one, so I’ll be checking that one out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The degreed is great. And I agree, I am getting burnt on them as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person